‘Serbia is interested in strengthening economic cooperation with Azerbaijan’
Baku, September 28, AZERTAC
“Serbia is interested in strengthening economic cooperation with Azerbaijan, especially in developing agriculture and infrastructure and attracting Azerbaijani investments to Serbia,” Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Trade, Tourism and Telecommunications of Serbia, co-chair of the Azerbaijan-Serbia Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic cooperation Rasim Ljajic told journalists.
He said: "The Baku meeting proves the existence of good fraternal relations between our countries. We have determined new opportunities for cooperation in the fields of tourism, information technologies and pharmaceutics."
Inviting Azerbaijani companies to join the privatization process of Serbia, Mr. Ljajic underlined: "We would like to attract more investment from Azerbaijan. Our mutual relations are on the level of strategic partnership, and we would like our partnership to be continued with a good trade-economic cooperation."
The Serbian Deputy Premier described the trade between the two countries as "unsatisfactory", and stressed the necessity for establishment of close relations between the entrepreneurs of the two countries to expand the trade, liberalization of visa regime, opening of direct flights and improvement of transport infrastructure.