Serbia is interested in the South gas corridor
SOCAR's head office hosted a meeting of the president of the company Rovnag Abdullayev with the delegation led by Prime Minister of Serbia Aleksandar Vučić on 14 April.
Mr. Abdullayev noted that the relations between Azerbaijan and Serbia are developing at a high level. Abdullayev said that the bilateral relations are successful in political, economic and humanitarian spheres and informed about the availability of favorable prospects for fruitful cooperation.
Serbian Prime Minister Aleksandar Vučić expressed satisfaction with the visit to Azerbaijan and stressed the importance of development of economic ties between the two countries and noted the great interest towards the South gas corridor.
The SOCAR president noted that the South gas corridor occupies an important place in the energy security of Europe and noted that the Shahdeniz-2 project is the first and a very important stage in the opening of this corridor.
According to him, the development of fields discovered in Azerbaijan including Umid, Absheron and other promising structures is also associated with the future of the South gas corridor.
The Serbian Prime Minister noted that over the past years Azerbaijan has become famous as a reliable supplier of oil and gas.
He noted that his country lays great expectations on the supply of natural gas extracted in Azerbaijan via the South gas corridor to Serbia.
The Premier said that natural gas extracted at Shahdeniz and other fields will become a priority in meeting Serbia's demands.
The sides exchanged views on a number of other issues of mutual concern.