Serious measures have been taken over the past 15 years to strengthen people`s social protection in Azerbaijan
Baku, October 12, AZERTAC
“Serious measures have been taken on President Ilham Aliyev`s initiative in order to strengthen the social protection of population in Azerbaijan over the past 15 years,” the Azerbaijani President’s Assistant for Public and Political Affairs, department head, professor Ali Hasanov says in his article on the results of President Ilham Aliyev`s 15 years in power.
“Over the past 15 years, 1.9 million new jobs have been created, salaries have been increased more than 5 times, while pensions more than 8 times, unemployment rate has been reduced to 5 per cent and poverty from 49 per cent to 5.4 per cent in the country.”
In his article, Ali Hasanov says that during his presidency, Ilham Aliyev has carried out serious institutional reforms in the field of public and social services. “In 2012, under his relevant decree and order, the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan was established, and “ASAN xidmət " centers have been set up by the public bodies unifying the services provided to the population in a single system. Recognized as the Azerbaijani brand in the world, the “ASAN xidmət” is already being used in other countries too.
In August 2018, President Ilham Aliyev set up the Agency for Sustainable and Operational Social Security (DOST) under the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population to provide flexible and innovative services related to employment, labor and social protection of the population.”
The Presidential assistant emphasizes that the head of state always takes special care of the families of martyrs, war veterans and disabled people. “During the past 15 years, more than 5,500 individual houses and apartments and more than 6,000 cars have been given out by the Azerbaijani government to the families of martyrs and the war disabled.”
“By the end of the year more than 500 people from that category will be provided with new apartments. The President of Azerbaijan allocated 20 million manats in this regard,” Ali Hasanov adds.