Several events held in Azerbaijani Army on occasion of Armed Forces Day
On the occasion of 26 June – the Armed Forces Day, several events were held in the Army Corps, formations, and special educational institutions of the Azerbaijan Army, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
At the events, the memory of national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev and martyrs, who sacrificed their lives for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, was honored with observing a minute of silence. The national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed.
The military units organized classes on socio-political training, round tables, conferences, excursions to museums, exhibitions of books, photographs, and pictures, as well as demonstrated the documentary and feature films. The servicemen also visited the graves of martyrs and met with their families.
Concert programs with the participation of the collectives of military orchestras, the Army Ideological and Cultural Center named after Hazi Aslanov, the Ideological and Cultural Center of the Ganja Garrison, cultural houses of districts, as well as representatives of culture and art were presented at the festive events.