Seyid Shushinski, prominent Azerbaijani singer
A prominent Azerbaijani singer with a wonderful voice, Seyid Shushinski was born in 1889 in the village of Horadiz in Karabakh. His interest in the folk music and mugham was revealed from his childhood. He got his first musical education in Navvab’s musical school in Shusha. Soon Seyid became popular and beloved among the people, as any mugham and song in his performance gave the listeners a great artistic pleasure.
Seyid Shushinski had an excellent musical memory and great artistic performance talent. He brought many new elements, shapes to mughams and has done an invaluable work towards enrichment of the art of mugham.
Great Azerbaijani composer Fikrat Amirov said: “If Jabbar Garyaghdy was the brain of the Azerbaijani music, then Seyid Shushinski was the beating heart of this music”. People called Seyid the singer of beauty, heart and spiritual freedom.
Seyid Shushinski served his people with honor all his life and rightly deserved the title of the national singer of Azerbaijan.