Shah Deniz field produced 4.3 billion cubic metres of gas in Q1 of 2019
In the first quarter of 2019, Shahdeniz field produced 4.3 billion standard cubic metres (bscm) of gas and about 1 million tonnes (7.5 million barrels) of condensate in total from the Shah Deniz Alpha and Shah Deniz Bravo platforms, BP Azerbaijan said.
During the first quarter of the year, the Shah Deniz field continued to provide deliveries of gas to markets in Azerbaijan (to SOCAR), Georgia (to GOGC and SOCAR), Turkey (to BOTAS) and to BTC Company in multiple locations.
Production from Shah Deniz Bravo has been ramping up since the first gas delivery at the end of last July.
The existing Shah Deniz facilities’ production capacity is currently more than 56 million standard cubic metres of gas per day or more than 20 bcma.
Shah Deniz participating interests are: BP (operator – 28.8 per cent), TPAO (19.0 per cent), AzSD (10.0 per cent), SGC Upstream (6.7 per cent), PETRONAS (15.5 per cent), LUKOIL (10.0 per cent) and NICO (10.0 per cent).