Shahin Mustafayev: 150 projects to be implemented in Azerbaijan’s regions
Baku, January 20, AZERTAC
“Some 150 projects, covering agriculture, processing and industrial spheres will be implemented in Azerbaijani regions over the next few years. These projects will create around 15,000 new jobs,” Azerbaijan’s minister of economy Shahin Mustafayev announced at a committee session of the Milli Majlis.
The Minister said that the mechanism for the promotion of export of the non-oil products will be established in accordance with President Ilham Aliyev’s decree "On additional measures to stimulate the export of the non-oil products".
According to Mustafayev, 1.5 billion manats loan will be allocated for the development of national brands and stimulation of the non-oil exports in the country. “250 million manats of these funds are planned to be provided through the Azerbaijan Republic National Entrepreneurship Development Fund”.