Shamkir, April 21, AZERTAC
Shamkir Chess 2017 tournament commemorating the late Azerbaijani international grandmaster Vugar Hashimov has opened in Shamkir, Azerbaijan.
Addressing the opening ceremony, head of Shamkir District Executive Authority Alimpasha Mammadov said Shamkir has good experience of hosting international sporting events.
Deputy minister of youth and sport Ismayil Ismayilov hailed the late Vugar Hashimov`s role in Azerbaijan`s achievements in chess.
Vice-President of Azerbaijan Chess Federation Mahir Mammadov stressed the importance of Shamkir Chess 2017 tournament.
FIDE President Kirsan Ilyumzhinov said Shamkir Chess 2017 is one of the important tournaments in FIDE calendar. He commended state attention to the development of chess in Azerbaijan. “Azerbaijan is the only country to endorse a state program for the development of chess,” Ilyumzhinov added.
Ten grandmasters are vying for the title of Shamkir Chess 2017 champion, including Wesley So, Vladimir Kramnik, Sergey Karjakin, Shahriyar Mammadyarov, Michael Adams, Pentala Harikrishna, Pavel Eljanov, Radoslav Wojtaszek, Veselin Topalov, Teimour Radjabov.