Shavkat Mirziyoyev sworn in as Uzbekistan's president
Baku, December 14, AZERTAC
The inauguration ceremony of Uzbekistan's President-elect, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, was held on Wednesday at the joint session of the two houses of national parliament (Oliy Majlis), according to TASS.
Miziyoyev placed his hand on the country's Constitution and Koran taking an oath and vowing "to faithfully serve the people of Uzbekistan, strictly comply with the Constitution, guarantee citizens' rights and freedoms" and "faithfully fulfill the responsibilities entrusted to the president of the Republic of Uzbekistan."
According to Article 92 of the Constitution, the president is considered to be incumbent immediately after taking an oath at a meeting of Uzbekistan's Oliy Majlis.
The country's Central Election Commission earlier said that 15.9 million people (88.61% of voters) cast their votes for Mirziyoyev, while 87.73% of the total number of voters took part in the vote.