Shelling by Armenian armed forces caused fire in a private house
Baku, October 13, AZERTAC
Armenian armed forces have continued causing destructions and fires in civilian infrastructure, hitting Azerbaijani dense residential territories, civilian facilities, including private and apartment buildings, and households using heavy artillery installations and rockets, in rude violation of the humanitarian ceasefire announced on October 10.
According to the Press service of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Emergency Situations, the shell strike by the Armenian troops caused fire in private house of a citizen in Aghdam district. The relevant forces of the State Fire Protection Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations involved in the scene extinguished the fire and prevented it from passing to the nearby buildings.
The Ministry of Emergency Situations operates in an enhanced mode at the moment and asks to immediately call the “112” hotline of the Ministry in case of any emergency.