Signing documents electronically by means of “Asan İmza” at new portal becomes much easier
A new single portal has been launched enabling to sign any required electronic document by means of “Asan İmza” digital signature. The “Asan İmza” operator has developed this portal upon multiple requests from Azerbaijani users in order to significantly ease the procedure of signing such required documents as electronic tax declaration, electronic tax invoices, applications for individual or legal entity registration, notification on concluding the labour agreement, compulsory State social insurance reports, registration of the individual to be insured etc. There is no need to search and download additional software to sign the document, a user should not think which OS is installed on his computer, whether it is Windows, Mac OS or Linux. Also note that portal can be accessed by specially developed applications on any device, including smartphones and tablet PC’s. The portal has launched on open and flexible platform of Microsoft Azure cloud computing. The user is authenticated on the portal by means of “Asan İmza”, and signing the document will take only a few minutes. To sign the document the client uses a PIN-code 2, issued when obtaining the “Asan İmza” certificate.
This innovation guarantees the legal value and integrity of electronic documents, personal identity of the individual signing the document and protects the signed electronic document from any amendments by the third parties. The electronic document signed by means of “Asan İmza” on portal, also can be saved on your PC or sent via email. The portal services are available for “Asan İmza” users only.
A head of the Azerbaijani company “B.EST Solutions”, an “Asan İmza” operator points out: “Asan İmza” Mobile-ID is a significant step towards the development of e- and m- government in Azerbaijan. Today by means of portal we remove all the barriers, which have been obstacles for Azerbaijani users in signing the document electronically. Everything is done on-line. The new technology is user-friendly, safe and helps reduce costs of paper-based systems. I believe the portal will soon become irreplaceable for any Azerbaijani citizen.”
The portal will ensure convenient and legal communication with Public institutions and banks in Azerbaijan, as well as ease the document circulation between the private companies. It will be used for concluding the agreements within the entrepreneurial environment or for official communication with Public institutions. Such approach in using electronic documents significantly increasing their protection and mobility, contributes to the use of mobile e-signature in any person’s everyday life. The portal will encourage a wider use of the mobile ID as well as the further development and growth of innovative m-government in Azerbaijan. In the future the portal will be functionally developing, providing Azerbaijani residents with new opportunities, including multilateral signing and sharing e-documents. Also there will be many more additional functions including the possibility to identification of signing priority.
According to the last Presidential Decree additional measures are taken for widening the international trade and enhancing the portal as a Digital Trade Hub of Azerbaijan. “Asan İmza” will be soon available for the citizen of any country at the diplomatic representative offices of Azerbaijan all around the world, while the launch of portal will enable signing the contract with a Chinese partner or creating the joint company with a Turkish citizen within seconds, just like many other business operations.