Silk Way West Airlines launches direct cargo flights between Azerbaijan and Singapore
Silk Way West Airlines has introduced a long-awaited direct regular cargo flight from Baku to Singapore. Flights will be operated twice a week by B747-8F cargo plane, and connect other destinations around the world served by domestic air cargo carriers in Azerbaijan. SWWA operates regular flights to various regions of the world – Asia, Europe, the Middle East and North America, using the Heydar Aliyev airport as a transit hub, connecting the continents with one another.
The airline started operating on 19 June 2012. Currently its fleet consists of three Boeing 747-8F and two planes Boeing 747-400F. In Q3 of 2016 the company expects to receipt two more planes B747-8F, and then its fleet will grow up to seven. The delivery of two new aircrafts will enable the airline to widen the geography of flights.