Simon Clegg: We have now crowned 39 European Games champions
“Yesterday we had an excellent day of competition, with close to 30,000 spectators attending 19 sessions at seven venues. We have now crowned 39 European Games champions,” said Chief Operating Officer of Baku European Games Operations Committee (BEGOC) Simon Clegg in a joint press conference with Firdovsi Farzaliyev, Azerbaijan's first gold medallist at Baku 2015.
“We had an excellent turnout at venues yesterday. Across all 19 sessions we averaged 84% of the maximum attendance, including six venues where we had 100% attendance. In that regards we are extremely pleased.”
"All transitions are on schedule or already complete, such as the Olympic Stadium from Opening Ceremony to track and field athletics."
"We sold an additional 13,500 tickets yesterday, meaning we have now sold 38,500 additional tickets in just the last three days. I'm also pleased to confirm that the Closing Ceremony, all 48,000 seats, are now sold. No additional seats are available."
"Yesterday marked the first day we had more athletes depart than arrive. A number of competitions are finishing, and so athletes are returning to their homelands."
"Today we have 11 sports, with a number of sports disciplines holding their first day of competition, including archery, beach volleyball, boxing, shooting and taekwondo. There are 21 medal events, and today is the final day of competition for canoe sprint, and for synchronised swimming. Today is the final day of competition at Mingachevir, and the president of the European Olympic Committees, Patrick Hickey, is in Mingachevir for events there today."
"This was important for all of us. To perform in your own country, and to see your flag raised, it is a very big commitment and it was an important moment. I would like to extend my thanks to all the spectators. The way they supported us increased our power. Thanks too to my coaches and all the others who have supported me, and to the federation. I extend my congratulations to all our medal winners and champions, and look forward to more good results," said Firdovsi Farzaliyev, who won the men's kumite -60kg gold medal, Azerbaijan's first at these Games.
"If we talk about its value as an event, personally for me this makes it very important. Having karate in the presence of world-level athletes here is certainly important. The event level means there is care given to its management and organisation, and we have the president’s attention too. It all makes me excited. Just talking about it, I’m so excited it is difficult for me to deliver to you what I have in my brain."
"We want to see karate in the Olympics. I'm sad, and want to win an Olympic medal, to be the champion. Every athlete has this dream. It's not a tragedy, and I'm happy to win the European Games. It's almost at the same level. I value it."