Simon Clegg hails Team Azerbaijan performance on first day of Baku Games
Chief Operating Officer of Baku European Games Operations Committee (BEGOC) Simon Clegg has applauded Azerbaijan`s performance on the opening day of the inaugural European Games as the host nation`s athletes claimed 7 medals, including 3 golds.
"We are fully delighted by the success of the Azerbaijan team. Success for the host nation early on is a very important component of delivering a successful Games,” he told a press conference at the Hilton Hotel.
“On the back of a fantastic Opening Ceremony it is really important to start the competition well for the host nation, and we were delighted with the results the Azeri athletes secured yesterday."
On spectator attendance at competition on Saturday, Mr Clegg said: “We had 17,044 spectators attend 19 sessions at seven different venues and we secured really good levels of spectator attendance, particularly at the Mountain Bike Velopark, where we had 98 per cent attendance.” “We had 91 per cent attendance at the Baku Sports Hall, which is amazing when you consider that both badminton and table tennis have very low levels of awareness in this country, and 90 per cent at the Baku Aquatics Centre," he added.