Slevenian Minster Zdravko Počivalšek: “It is time for the implementation of mutual investment projects”
Ljubljana, February 17, AZERTAC
Slovenian minister of economic development and technology Zdravko Počivalšek in his interview to AZERTAC correspondents noted that it was time for the implementation of mutual investment projects and expressed Slovenia’s willingness to cooperate with Azerbaijan.
Underlining that he has twice visited Azerbaijan, the Minister recalled his meeting with President Ilham Aliyev. The Minister said that Slovenia is interested in the development of trade and economic relations as well as increasing the volume of trade turnover with Azerbaijan. Noting they are not satisfied with the situation in this area at present, the Slovenian Minister underlined that since the Honorary Consulate of Slovenia opened in Azerbaijan a considerable progress has been achieved in this front.
Speaking on tourism cooperation between the two countries, Mr. Počivalšek said the Azerbaijani tourists visit Slovenia’s rest and treatment centers. "We have a great potential to expand cooperation in the field of tourism. We are trying to increase the number of tourists coming to Slovenia ", the Minister said.
Noting that a number of areas exist for economic cooperation, the Slovenian Minister said that they focus on energy issues. As prospects for cooperation he named the electrical industry, agriculture and other areas.
"We are trying to attract potential investors from Azerbaijan to Slovenia. We have all the conditions for it in Slovenia. We have great hopes for Azerbaijan-Slovenia business forum to be held in March current year. The main focus of the Slovenian businessmen will still be on tourism”, said Mr. Počivalšek, adding Slovenian companies operate in the electronics industry, and in the energy sector in Azerbaijan.
Inviting Azerbaijani Tourism Agencies to the forums to be held in Slovenia, the Minister of Economic Development and Technology expressed confidence that such presentations will create conditions for attraction of Slovenian tourists to Azerbaijan.
"Though there are no direct flights between the two countries, the people are able to visit Azerbaijan and Slovenia", - the Minister emphasized.
Thinking that Baku and Ljubljana are closely related to each other, the Minister said: "I have read about your national hero Mehdi Huseinzade (Mikhaylo) and understood that Azerbaijan and Slovenia are close countries. Mikhaylo has united Slovenian and Azerbaijani peoples”.