Slovak Embassy officially opens in Baku
Baku, November 28, AZERTAC
The Embassy of Slovakia has been officially inaugurated in Baku.
Prior to the ceremony, the children's choir performed the state anthems of Azerbaijan and Slovakia.
Slovak Minister of Foreign and European Affairs Miroslav Lajčák, who attended the event, described the opening of the Embassy as a big day for mutual relations, saying “ after 26 years – they are getting a house. With this step, we want to increase the dynamics of our interaction and look for new opportunities for cooperation. Because we are convinced that there are many to uncover.”
“We should also institutionalize our economic cooperation through inter-governmental agreement - to give business opportunities a systemic approach. And we are ready to support direct business-to-business contacts – and explore new business platforms. But in the midst of all this, I believe the biggest richness and potential of Azerbaijan rests with its people. Their generosity, ingenuity and spirit.
Ultimately - our people, Slovaks and Azerbaijanis alike, are the foundation of our friendship as human ties unite our two countries.
So we are very excited to work to open new areas of cooperation in sectors close to people – like education, youth exchange, health or tourism …
We truly have big expectations from this Embassy and from the future relations between Slovakia and Azerbaijan.
We look forward to continuing to deepen our partnership with Azerbaijan, and I believe our permanent presence in Baku can greatly contribute to that goal,” Minister Lajčák said.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijan’s Deputy Foreign Minister Ramiz Hasanov said that the Republic of Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the development of bilateral relations with the Slovak Republic in all fields of cooperation. Hailing the exchange of visits by senior officials, he noted that they contribute a lot to the development of the Azerbaijani-Slovak relations in all fields.
“Documents have been signed for the cooperation in several fields between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Slovak Republic. These agreements founded a reliable legal base for the existing cooperation between the two countries in various fields. There is a great potential and opportunities for further development of the cooperation between our countries in economic-trade, energy, tourism and humanitarian fields. There is a need for the improvement of the bilateral legal framework. I am sure that we will do our best for the efficient use of these opportunities,” Deputy FM Hasanov said.
The Slovak Embassy in Azerbaijan has been operating since October 1 this year.