Slovak MP: Elections are held in democratic conditions
Baku, February 9, AZERTAC
Member of the Slovak Duma, Chairman of the Azerbaijan-Slovakia Friendship Group Peter Marcek monitored the elections at the polling station #22 of the Nasimi-Sabail election constituency #23. Slovak parliamentarian stated that he observed the elections at 7 stations during the day, secki-2020.az reports.
“I have visited several polling stations in some districts and followed the election process. The elections are held in democratic conditions, and I have not witnessed any violations,” he said.
Marcek also mentioned that it is his eighth visit to Azerbaijan, adding that the country has modernized very much: “The Azerbaijani President has carried out significant reforms. In the elections, people can freely vote for the candidates they want. The elections are held in peaceful environment, and I have not observed dissatisfied people."