Slovak foreign ministry issues statement on parliament's resolution regarding Nagorno-Karabakh
The Slovak Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs has issued a statement on the resolution adopted on April 1 by the Slovak Parliament titled "Nagorno-Karabakh".
According to the statement by the spokesperson for the ministry Juraj Tomaga to Slovak News Agency on April 2, the article published by the local media said that the abovementioned resolution was a manifestation of the concern of members of the parliament over the unfavorable humanitarian situation in Nagorno-Karabakh and the suffering of innocent people on both sides.
The article which cites the Slovak Foreign Ministry spokesman as saying "We call on all parties to adhere strictly to the ceasefire agreement of November 9, 2020," also refers to the recent visit of the country's Foreign Minister Ivan Korcok to Azerbaijan.
Thus, the remarks made by the Slovak Foreign Minister in talks with Azerbaijan's leadership during his visit to the country that "the only way out for a sustainable solution to the conflict is to respect the relevant UN Security Council resolutions" is mentioned.
The article quotes the Slovak Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs as saying that the main condition for a long-term solution is to "create conditions for the peaceful coexistence of all ethnic groups in this ethnically complex region."