Slovenia hosts series of events commemorating centenary of Azerbaijani Hero of Soviet Union Mehdi Huseynzade
Maribor, December 14, AZERTAC
A series of events commemorating the 100th anniversary of Azerbaijani Hero of the Soviet Union and Slovenia Mehdi Huseynzade (nicknamed "Mikhaylo") (1918-1944), who showed outstanding heroism during the liberation of Slovenia, have been held in the city of Maribor.
Azerbaijan’s Deputy Minister of Defense Karim Valiyev, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Austria, Slovenia and Slovakia Galib Israfilov, MP Rauf Aliyev, head of Azerbaijan`s Oguz District Executive Authority Eyvaz Gurbanov and embassy staff attended the events.
On the first day of the trip, the Azerbaijani delegation visited a memorial board for victims of the Khojaly genocide which was erected in the territory of the Dobrava Memorial Park complex in Maribor.
Director of the Dobrava Memorial Park, President of the Association of Significant Cemeteries of Europe Lidija Plibersek informed the delegation of the monuments located in the memorial park. She said the memorial board for victims of the Khojaly genocide serves to condemn crimes and wars against humanity, peaceful civilians, and transfer values of humanity and peace to future generations.
The Azerbaijani delegation visited the monument to the Soviet and Slovenian WW II hero, brave son of Azerbaijan Mehdi Huseynzade in the memorial park named after General Rudolf Maister.
Speaking at the event, Ambassador Galib Israfilov underlined that the phenomenon of "Mikhaylo" plays a crucial role in strengthening friendly ties between the Azerbaijani and Slovenian people. Maribor Deputy Mayor Saša Pelko thanked the Embassy of Azerbaijan and the Slovenia-Azerbaijan Friendship Society for assistance in constructing the monument.