“Solidarity Games through the eyes of Azerbaijani photographers” exhibition opened in Baku VIDEO
AZERTAC`s photographers among best of Baku 2017
A photo exhibition, titled “The 4th Islamic Solidarity Games through the eyes of Azerbaijani photographers,” opened at the Museum Center in Baku.
Addressing the opening ceremony, vice president of the National Olympic Committee Chingiz Huseynzade highlighted the successful hosting the Games in Baku. He praised Azerbaijani photographers’ work during the Games.
“The Games which were joined by 54 countries on 21 sports brought together a total of 6,000 athletes. This major event which linked the East with the West added to Azerbaijan’s international image. Azerbaijani photographers in their turn turned the magnificence of the event into art,” Huseynzade added.
He thanked the head of state, President of the National Olympic Committee Ilham Aliyev and first lady Chair of the Baku 2017 Organising Committee, Mehriban Aliyeva for their care and attention to the field of sports.
Youth and Sports Minister Azad Rahimov was awarded the diploma of the Association of Azerbaijani Photographers.
Later on, photographers were awarded. AZERTAC`s photo correspondents are among the winners.
The exhibition displays more than 200 works by 54 authors.
The Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games was held on May 12-22 in Azerbaijan’s capital.
Athletes from Islamic countries around the world represented their nations over 10 days of competition across 20 different sports.
Azerbaijan took the lead in medal standings at the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games in Baku.
The national athletes won 75 gold, 50 silver and 37 bronze medals. Turkey ranked second with 71 gold medals, 67 silver and 57 bronze medals. Iran ranked third with 39 gold, 26 silver and 33 bronze medals.