South Korean company submitted proposals to Azerbaijan on transport cooperation
Baku, November 14, AZERTAC
Cooperation in the field of road infrastructure was discussed in the meeting of Azerbaijani Transport Minister Ziya Mammadov and members of Korean "Halla Group" Company.
Minister Mammadov informed the delegation led by Company’s chairman Chung Mong-won about the reforms conducted in the country, the achievements gained in international integration.
Mammadov provided detailed information on activities and projects in the transport sector, which is considered one of the priority areas of the economy of Azerbaijan and emphasizing the participation of Korean companies in this regard, noted the importance of development of bilateral cooperation.
Chung Mong expressed satisfaction with the level of co-operation between the two countries in the road transport industry.
The guest told that the Company which he represents is specialized in construction of railways and highways, production of automobile spare parts and noted a number of proposals in this area.
President of “Halla Corporation” Company Byeong-Soo Choi and Ambassador of the Republic of Korea to the Republic of Azerbaijan Choi Suk-inn was present at the meeting.