South Korean embassy hosts reception marking opening of military attache office in Azerbaijan
Baku, September 7, AZERTAC
Embassy of the Republic of Korea has today hosted an official reception on the occasion of a launch of military attache office in Azerbaijan.
The event started with the national anthems of the two countries.
Addressing the event, Ambassador Choi Suk-inn spoke of the developing Korea-Azerbaijan relations. He stressed that the two countries have enjoyed with active cooperation in a number of fields, including economic, political, cultural, scientific and educational ones.
He recalled Azerbaijani defense minister Zakir Hasanov`s trip to the Republic of Korea in 2013, which he said "pushed the military cooperation between the two countries."
Speaking to the reception, chairman of the International Military Cooperation Department of Azerbaijani Defense Ministry Huseyn Mahmudov noted the importance of the opening of a military attache office. He stressed the regular meetings between the heads of the armed forces of the two countries made significant contribution in bilateral military cooperation.