Spanish newspaper emphasizes Armenia’s aggression policy against Azerbaijan
Spanish newspaper La Razon has published an article underlining the Armenian aggression policy against Azerbaijan. Headlined “A chance for peace in Nagorno-Karabakh”, the article provides an insight into the history of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
It says Armenia conducted an ethnic cleansing policy against the Azerbaijani population of the Nagorno-Karabakh, describing the Khojaly genocide as one of the bloodiest pages of this policy.
The article notes that 20 per cent of Azerbaijan’s territory, Nagorno-Karabakh region, and seven adjacent districts were occupied as a result of the Armenian occupation.
La Razon says Armenian still ignores four resolutions of the UN Security Council which demand unconditional and immediate withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the occupied Azerbaijani lands.
The article also praises a trilateral meeting of the Azerbaijani, Russian and Armenian presidents in Saint-Petersburg as a hopeful event in terms of settlement of the dispute.