Speaker of Azerbaijan`s Parliament holds series of high level meetings in Rome
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Speaker of Azerbaijan`s Milli Majlis (Parliament) Ogtay Asadov has held series of high level meetings in Rome as part of a visit to Italy.
The delegation includes head of the working group for Azerbaijan-Italy inter-parliamentary ties Azer Karimli, MPs Ulviyya Aghayeva, Vahid Ahmadov, Elshad Hasanov, head of the Administration of Azerbaijan Milli Majlis Safa Mirzayev and other officials.
As part of the trip, the Azerbaijani delegation met with the leadership of the Italy`s Senate and the Chamber of Deputies, as well as representatives of the Azerbaijan-Italy friendship group.
Speaker Ogtay Asadov visited the Senate of the Italian Republic and met with its President Maria Elisabetta Alberti Casellati. Emphasizing the importance of the First-Vice President of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva's recent official visit to Italy, Asadov recalled the conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic and relations of strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Italy, which was organized at Giustiniani palace in Rome. He described that visit as a vivid example of mutual respect between the two countries.
The speaker hailed the development of cultural and humanitarian relations between Azerbaijan and Italy, adding that the Heydar Aliyev Foundation plays a critical role in strengthening of political and cultural ties between the two countries.
Speaker Asadov also provided an insight into the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He said the resolution on the situation in the South Caucasus adopted by the Italian Senate in 2010, and official Rome`s support for Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity is of vital importance.
Maria Elisabetta Alberti Casellati hailed the relations between Azerbaijan and Italy in various areas, including in political, economic and humanitarian ones, adding that the cooperation between the two countries has reached a level of strategic partnership.
Speaker Ogtay Asadov also met with President of the Italian Chamber of Deputies Roberto Fico. He hailed the bilateral relations between the two countries in all areas, including in political, economic and humanitarian spheres.
Pointing to the President of Italy Sergio Mattarela’s first official visit to Azerbaijan, Asadov said that the visit was of pivotal importance in the history of the intergovernmental relations between the two countries.
President of the Italian Chamber of Deputies Roberto Fico also praised the high level of bilateral relations, as well as the developing inter-parliamentary ties between the two countries.
The Azerbaijani Speaker then met with members of the Italy-Azerbaijan Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group and representatives of the Italian-Azerbaijani Cooperation and Friendship Association.
They hailed the bilateral and inter-parliamentary relations between Azerbaijan and Italy.