Speaker of Azerbaijan`s Parliament meets with OSCE PA President in Nur-Sultan VIDEO
Nur-Sultan, September 24, AZERTAC
Speaker of Azerbaijan`s Parliament Ogtay Asadov has met with President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly George Tsereteli in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan.
Ogtay Asadov hailed the development of the Azerbaijani Parliament`s cooperation with the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly. He highlighted Azerbaijan`s contribution to European energy security and its role in developing international transportation routes. Asadov stressed the importance of continuing the fruitful dialogue.
George Tsereteli recalled his visit to Azerbaijan and his productive meetings there. He said that the OSCE PA was interested in deepening relations with this region of the South Caucasus even further.
The sides noted that Azerbaijan made a significant contribution to the activities of the OSCE PA. They noted the importance of developing interparliamentary cooperation in the OSCE region.
The sides exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.