Speaker of Lithuanian Seimas expressed condolences to Azerbaijani people in connection with Khojaly genocide
Riga, February 27, AZERTAC
Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Latvia Elman Zeynalov met with the Speaker of the Seimas of Latvia Inara Murniece.
Warmly greeting the Ambassador, Speaker Murniece noted the role of inter-parliamentary diplomacy in development of the Latvian-Azerbaijani cooperation. She expressed confidence in further development of friendly and good-neighborhood relations between the two countries.
Wishing success to Latvia during its presidency in Council of the European Union, the Ambassador thanked Latvia for support of Azerbaijan on the way of the European integration. The Ambassador noted existence of Azerbaijani Diaspora in Latvia that makes a powerful contribution to the development of national economy. He expressed gratitude for support of the Azerbaijani Diaspora.
Speaker of Seimas Murniece, in turn, emphasized that Latvia and Azerbaijan have the general understanding of history. Azerbaijan and Latvia have mournful dates of history in January.
Latvia always supported rapprochement of Azerbaijan and the EU, the Speaker emphasized. She hoped for high participation of Azerbaijan in the summit of the Eastern Partnership to take place in May current year during Latvia’s presidency in Council of the EU.
The Speaker of Seimas expressed condolences to the Azerbaijani state and people in connection with Khojaly genocide on behalf of the Latvian Parliament. Ms. Murniece said that today in the light of the latest events territorial integrity of the states is undoubtedly important.
Ambassador Zeynalov thanked for warm words and invited the Speaker of Seimas to visit Azerbaijan this year.