Special Envoy of Iranian President informed of Armenia`s military provocations against Azerbaijan
Baku, October 28, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Deputy Foreign Minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran and Special Envoy of the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Seyyed Abbas Araghchi.
The sides emphasized the existing high-level cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran and expressed their confidence in further development of these relations.
During the meeting, the two discussed the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, its consequences and recent escalation in the region.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed the Special Envoy of the President of Iran on the latest escalation in the region, military provocations by the leadership of Armenia, irresponsible statements and actions by the Armenian Prime Minister aimed at increasing tensions in the region and undermining the negotiated settlement of the conflict. The FM noted that the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan launched counter-offensive measures within its right of self-defense and to protect civilian population of Azerbaijan.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov especially highlighted the gross violation of international humanitarian law by Armenia and deliberate targeting of peaceful Azerbaijani population. He noted that innocent civilians, including children and women of the cities situated far away from the conflict zone like Ganja, Mingachevir, Barda and other cities have been treacherously attacked by the armed forces of Armenia.
The minister underlined that as it was numerously stated by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan the ultimate goal of the country is the withdrawal of foreign armed forces from the sovereign lands of Azerbaijan and to restore territorial integrity of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders.
Special Envoy Seyyed Abbas Araghchi reaffirmed the official position of Iran on the peaceful settlement of the conflict based on the norms and principles of international law and within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The Iranian Special Envoy expressed his condolences on the loss of civilian lives.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov thanked Seyyed Abbas Araghchi on the support of Iran for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.