Spokesman for Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry: Armenian Foreign Minister has a special phobia against substantial talks
“Armenian Foreign Minister has a special phobia against substantial talks. It seems that the Armenian foreign minister is disturbed by the negotiations on the subject matter conducted since the autumn of 2017”, said spokesman for Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry Hikmat Hajiyev, commenting on the statements of the Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian voiced at a press conference.
“Because Armenia pursues a deliberate policy of holding talks for the sake of talks and imitating negotiations. Thus, Armenia has an smear aim to protract the negotiation process and continue the occupation of the Azerbaijani territories”, Hikmat Hajiyev stressed.
He emphasized that instead of putting an end to the occupation fact that is the fundamental basis of the conflict and withdrawal of the Armenian troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, Armenia's political and military leadership tries to draw attention to technical issues in deliberate negotiations.
It is a historical fact that Armenia is one of the states in the ancient lands of Azerbaijan.
We would recommend the political and military leadership of Armenia to look at the statistics of population census carried out by the Tsarist Russia only in Yerevan in the early 19th century, Hikmat Hajiyev told.
"The Armenian government, which is still living with the mythical and ill-fated "great Armenia", is dealing with the misery of the Armenian people through various legends, propagating territorial claims against neighboring countries and pursuing a policy of aggression," he said.
Hikmat Hajiyev stressed that to ensure lasting peace and security in the region, the Armenian leadership must admit its responsibility for the acts committed against the state and people of Azerbaijan and comply with its obligations under the UN Charter, the norms and principles of international law and, in accordance with the requirements of UN Security Council resolutions, withdraw unconditionally from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.