Spokesman for Azerbaijan's Ministry of Foreign Affairs hails consultations between Azerbaijani and Russian foreign ministries
Spokesman for Azerbaijan's Ministry of Foreign Affairs Hikmat Hajiyev has hailed the consultations between Azerbaijani and Russian foreign ministries.
“There is an action plan between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and Russia and under this plan, the ministries are conducting intensive consultations,” spokesman Hajiyev has told journalists following the consultations held on the issues of information security with the Russian Foreign Ministry.
The spokesperson of the ministry noted that the consultations in the field of information security were conducted in a constructive manner and in an atmosphere of mutual understanding.
Spokesperson of the Russian Foreign Ministry Maria Zakharova said that they exchanged views on facilitating the activities of the Russian journalists in Azerbaijan, and the activities of the Azerbaijani media representatives in Russia.
“Azerbaijan and Russia intend to closely cooperate on information policy issues on international level. A decision to intensify consultations was made.”
“Today the world mostly faces fake news and restrictions on freedom of speech. Despite this, we are witnessing that journalists in our countries work in a comfortable environment. Sometimes anti-Azerbaijani campaigns are conducted in foreign media. There are ways to combat the negative and destructive tendencies in international organizations, where Azerbaijan and Russia are also involved in,” Maria Zakharova said.