Spokesperson Hikmat Hajiyev: “We laud Russia’s prioritizing settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict”
Baku, December 2 AZERTAC
Azerbaijan welcomes Russia’s setting, in its new foreign policy concept, the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as a priority in interactions with other OSCE Minsk Group co-chair countries, said Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesman for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
The concept’s principles, outlined in the joint statements of the presidents of Russia, US and France, made in 2009-2013, are indicated as a basis for the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement.
“Inadmissibility and instability of the status quo are stressed in the statements made by the presidents of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries,” he added.
Mr. Hajiyev said. “Azerbaijan, together with Russia and other OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries, will continue constructive actions to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict through substantive negotiations and rapidly change the existing unacceptable and unsustainable status quo in accordance with the talks of the presidents in St. Petersburg.”