Spokesperson of Azerbaijan`s Foreign Ministry: Steps of Armenian leadership become uncertain and dangerous
Official Yerevan saw once again it is isolated in the international community upon its unsuccessful sabotage and military gamble that it started since April 2. The steps of the Armenian leadership which lost its confidence within the country and in the international community become more stupid, uncertain and dangerous, said Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Spokesperson Hikmat Hajiyev.
The Spokesperson said a demonstrative refusal of Armenia to return the body of an Azerbaijani soldier, despite previously reached agreements, is a flagrant violation of international humanitarian law, in particular the Geneva Convention and the provisions of additional protocols.
He said such signs of violence were detected on the corpses of Azerbaijani soldiers that have been recently returned. “As a result of the inhuman acts of Armenia, more than 4,000 Azerbaijani civilians and servicemen taken captives and hostages during military operations in 1991-1994, are still considered missing,” he added.