Springer publishing house releases Azerbaijani academician’s book for online sale
Springer publishing house has released for online sale the book by director of Institute of Control Systems, academician Telman Aliyev titled “Noise Control of the Beginning and Development Dynamics of Accidents”.
The book mentions that the beginning of the latent period of transition of most facilities into an emergency state based on the results of traditional technologies is registered with a delay because of the emergence of noises correlated with the useful signal, which in some cases causes accidents with catastrophic consequences. New technologies and systems of noise control of the beginning and the development dynamics of accidents are proposed. Examples of the principles for constructing various noise control intelligent systems, the possibility of their implementation at oil and gas production facilities, drilling rigs, offshore fixed platforms and compressor stations, in transport, aviation, power engineering, construction, seismology and medicine are given. It also points out that the use of the noise technologies can improve the accuracy of the results of traditional methods for analyzing noisy random signals.