State Adviser on Multinational, Multicultural and Religious Affairs meets Minister of Culture and Democracy of Sweden
Stockholm, November 20 AZERTAC
State Adviser on Multinational, Multicultural and Religious Affairs, Academician Kamal Abdulla and his accompanying delegation have met Minister for Culture and Democracy of Sweden Alice Bah Kuhnke.
Alice Bah Kuhnke highlighted her country`s domestic policy as well as its various values. She said racism, terrorism, and refugee issues were the greatest problems of Sweden. The minister said Swedish State supported representatives of various religions in the country. "Cultural relations among the nations, inter-religious dialogue played a key role in solving various problems." The Swedish minister said.
Kamal Abdulla, in turn, condemned the terror attacks perpetrated in several countries of the world. He stressed the importance of religious tolerance in the relevant issue.
On Azerbaijan`s tolerance traditions, as well as its multiculturalism and religious tolerance, the State Advisor spoke about the policy carried out by the State on this front.
The State Advisor provided an insight into establishing the International Multiculturalism Centre in the country, saying representatives of various confessions, religions, nations equally live in Azerbaijan over the centuries.
Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pasazade highlighted tolerance environment of Azerbaijan. "The State protects cultural values and national diversity of people living in Azerbaijan." He said.
On importance of policy of President Ilham Aliyev in the relevant field, the Chairman highlighted the country`s hosting Baku International Forum on Intercultural Dialogue and Baku international Humanitarian Forum in promoting the multicultural values of Azerbaijan across the world.