State Security Service: Those attempting to bring strong substances into Azerbaijan have been exposed
Baku, September 16, AZERTAC
As a result of operational search carried out by the State Security Service, a group of conspirators who regularly smuggled large quantities of strong substances from the Russian Federation into the Republic of Azerbaijan, illegally obtained, stored and transported them for the purposes of sale, citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan suspected of committing other illegal acts Emil Kamran oglu Asadov, Shahin Mirhuseyn oglu Huseynov, Asif Siyafaddin oglu Babayev, Rashad Shahin oglu Huseynov, Vasif Zulfugar oglu Musayev, Emil Khandadash oglu Aliyev and Zaur Namaz oglu Namazov has been detained.
According to the Public Relations Department of the State Security Service, during a search of the cars and apartments of the named persons, a large number of different types of strong substances and other material evidence were found and confiscated.
Criminal proceedings have been instituted by the State Security Service under Articles 206.3.2 (smuggling by a group of accomplices) and 240.3.2 (trafficking in large quantities of strong or toxic substances) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Currently, criminal proceedings are underway against the named persons.