“Steppe Man” to be presented at “International Movie Awards – 2014” festival
Baku, September 18 (AZERTAC). The Steppe Man (Cholchu), a movie by Azerbaijani filmmaker Shamil Aliyev, will be presented at the “International Movie Awards – 2014” (IMA-2014) festival in Indonesia due on September 24.
Feature, short and documentary films participate in the festival. 44 films of the world countries have been qualified for the Platinum Awards and Gold Awards. The Steppe Man will participate at the Platinum Awards category.
The IMA-14 goal is to give momentum to the independent cinema. The IMA objective is to create a platform for the meeting, sharing and development of great cinematic ideas. The festival along with international competitive films screenings also holds a film market and industry oriented master classes and discussions. The festival will provide a central point where industry people can share business and new opportunities shall be created for new talent.
The film “Steppe Man” was produced by Azerbaijanfilm at the order of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan. Its script was written by Vidadi Hasanov. Director of photography is Rafig Guliyev, art directors - Rafiq Nasirov and Ibrahimkhalil Aminov, music by Rauf Aliyev, producers - Mushvig Hatamov and Azer Guliyev. Bahruz Vagifoglu (young steppe mam), Vidadi Hasanov (elderly steppe-man), Javidan Mammadli (little steppe-man) and Salome Demoria, Vusal Mehraliyev and others were starring for the film.
The film is about a young steppe man who lives in remoteness from the city, closely tied to nature. His father teaches him the subtleties of life in the steppe. Soon after his father’s death the young man meets a girl from a city. Their meeting becomes a new page in his life, a step to a big life unfamiliar to him before.
“The Steppe Man” has already attended over 17 international film festivals and forums and received a number of awards.