Street rally held in Houston to protest Armenia's refusal to provide map of minefields
A street rally has been held in Houston, Texas organized by Samir Novruzov, head of the US-Azerbaijan Center of Integration (USACI) and a board member of Azerbaijanis Coordination Council in America (ACCA). The the street rally aimed to draw attention to the deaths of the Azerbaijani journalists and a local district official, accompanying them, as well as to the undesirable position of terrorist Armenian state, which refuses to provide map of minefields.
During the street rally held in the territory of Westheimer Road & Post Oak Boulevard, Azerbaijani compatriots expressed their anger by demonstrating the portraits of Maharram Ibrahimov and Siraj Abishov, and slogans describing horrific images of mine explosions, such as "Killed journalists by mines!", "Say NO to Armenian lies!", "Armenian terrorism", "Danger! Mines!".
Representatives of the Azerbaijani community also held a protest rally in the city. Then, carnations were laid in the memorial corner of the martyred journalists.
Samir Novruzov noted that Armenian leadership’s refusal to provide map of minefields to Azerbaijan was strongly condemned. This was assessed as an obstacle to the restoration of peace and normal life in the liberated lands and in the region.
The rally participants called on the world community and influential media organizations to support Azerbaijan's just and fair position and not to turn a blind eye to the violation of international conventions by Armenia.