“Strengthening the partnership synergy between the United Nations and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation” high-level meeting kicks off in New York
Baku, October 29 (AZERTAC). A high-level meeting of the UN Security Council titled “Strengthening the partnership synergy between the United Nations and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation” has kicked off in New York under Azerbaijan’s presidency over the UN Security Council.
Chaired by Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, the meeting was attended by UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon and Secretary General of the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) Ekmelleddin Ihsanoglu, as well as high-level members of the Security Council.
Ekmeleddin Ihsanoglu expressed his concerns over Armenia’s occupation of Azerbaijani lands.
FM Mammadyarov highlighted the history and consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh problem. “Twenty years ago, in 1993, the Security Council adopted four resolutions in response to the use of force against Azerbaijan and the occupation and ethnic cleansing of about 20% of Azerbaijan’s internationally recognized territories by neighboring Armenia that resulted in emergence of almost 1 million refugees and internally displaced persons. It means that every ninth person in 9 million Azerbaijan is either a refugee or a displaced person. These resolutions – 822, 853, 874 and 884 – reaffirmed respect for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and the inviolability of its international borders; and demanded the immediate, full and unconditional withdrawal of the occupying forces from all the occupied territories. Unfortunately, key Security Council demands have still not been implemented, and the mediation efforts conducted for more than 20 years within the framework of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe have yet to yield results. In 2005 and 2010, on our initiative in the United Nations, two OSCE-led fact-finding and fact-assessment missions visited the occupied territories. Both missions documented the facts of illegal activities in those areas, inter alia, implanting settlers, extensive redrawing of boundaries, changing original geographic names, and discriminatory treatment regarding cultural property and sacred sites including the destruction of Mosques. It is worth mentioning that the Armenian Church in Baku remains preserved and fully protected.”
“Since the eruption of the conflict, based on the aforementioned resolutions of the Security Council, the OIC has explicitly determined the actions of Armenia on the territory of Azerbaijan as aggression. A series of OIC decisions aimed at the implementation of Security Council resolutions have been instrumental in addressing the occupation of the territories of Azerbaijan by the international community, including in particular within the United Nations Security Council and the General Assembly,” he said.
“A just, lasting and comprehensive peace in the Middle East and the comprehensive resolution of the Arab-Israeli conflict continue to remain one of the most pressing issues in the agenda of both the United Nations and OIC,’ Elmar Mammadyarov noted during speech.
He added; ‘Azerbaijan welcomes efforts aimed at the resumption of direct negotiations between Israel and Palestine. It is imperative that the parties demonstrate responsibility to sustain international efforts towards achieving the two-State solution and avoid actions that would undermine this objective with the ultimate goal to restore and enhance peace, security and sustainable development in the entire region,” said the Azerbaijani FM.