Sub-committee on conflicts created at PACE
Strasbourg, April 21, AZERTAC
A Sub-Committee on conflicts in territories of the Council of Europe member states was created as part of the meeting of spring session of the PACE Monitoring Committee`s Assembly.
Head of the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE Samad Seyidov addressed the meeting. He said: “We are pleased to say that The Monitoring Committee decided to create subcommittee on Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. It means Nagorno-Karabakh will be always discussed.
“The Armenian delegation tried again to cover up the issue and prevent its discussion. Majority of Committee members voted for creating subcommittee on conflicts, of course except Armenian representatives. In my previous speeches I stressed the importance of establishing sub-committee on conflict. The Monitoring Committee adopted a decision on creating the relevant sub-committee.”