Supreme Allied Commander Europe: Azerbaijan is a reliable partner for NATO
“Azerbaijan is a reliable partner for NATO,” said NATO’s Supreme Allied Commander Europe General Tod Wolters as he met with Azerbaijan’s First Deputy Minister of Defense, Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces, Colonel General Najmaddin Sadikov.
General Wolters praised Azerbaijan’s participation in the fight against terrorism, the significant contribution to providing airspace to cargo transportation for peacekeeping operations, including the high level of professionalism of Azerbaijani peacekeepers in Afghanistan.
Noting that NATO supports the territorial integrity, independence, and sovereignty of Azerbaijan, General Wolters stressed that the Alliance is in favor of a peaceful solution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
He expressed gratitude to the leadership of the Azerbaijani government for the warm welcome and hospitality, as well as for assistance in holding a meeting with the Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation in Baku.
Colonel General Sadikov congratulated Tod Wolters on his new appointment and wished him success.
Chief of the General Staff highlighted the 25-year sustainable cooperation between Azerbaijan and the North Atlantic Alliance, underlining the development of these relations, the activities of the Azerbaijan Army in various programs and the country’s contribution to the NATO-led Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan.
Touching upon the military-political situation in the region, Colonel General Sadikov hailed NATO's position on supporting territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan and expressed confidence that the Alliance will continue its efforts in this issue.