‘Suriname is interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan’
“Suriname is interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan,” said Surinamese Minister for Foreign Affairs Yldiz Pollack-Beighle as she met with Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov on the sidelines of the 46th session of the Council of Ministers of the OIC in Abu Dhabi.
Touching upon the issue of establishing the European and other states Group within the OIC, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov had an exchange with his counterpart on inclusion of the Republic of Suriname to this Group.
Underlining the importance of strengthening the diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Suriname, FM Mammadyarov noted that the draft of the Agreement on abolishing visa requirements for diplomatic and service passport holders between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Suriname is ready for signature. The minister also spoke on the existing potential for cooperation in the field of education between the two countries.
The Surinamese FM expressed that her country is interested in developing cooperation with Azerbaijan and in that regard she emphasized the importance of exchanges of visits between the sides. Yldiz Pollack-Beighle invited Mammadyarov to visit Suriname in the capacity of chair of the Non-Aligned Movement.
They also discussed prospects for economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Suriname.