Survey by US AJF & Associates and Citizens` Labor Rights Protection League announce survey results
The U.S. polling firm Arthur J. Finkelstein & Associates and Azerbaijan`s Citizens` Labor Rights Protection League have announced the results of a survey they conducted just two weeks ahead of the presidential election in the country.
The executive director of the AJF George Birnbaum and head of Citizens` Labor Rights Protection League Sahib Mammadov said the survey was conducted among 1,500 respondents from various districts of Azerbaijan.
The survey showed that President Ilham Aliyev is enjoying the overwhelming support of Azerbaijanis. "President Aliyev holds a commanding lead in the upcoming Presidential elections to be held April 11th," said Birnbaum. "Currently 82.9% of the voters say that he will be their choice on election day."
Of those responding to the question “How do you assess the activity of the current government?”, 28.9 per cent (433 people) answered "excellent", 27.1 per cent (406 people) answered "good" and 19.9 percent (299 people) answered "average", he said.
According to the survey, 75.9 per cent of the respondents (1,138 people) assess the current government’s activity as satisfactory.
The poll also revealed that 58.7 per cent (881 people) of respondents, expressing their appreciation towards President Ilham Aliyev’s presidential activity, said he improves the economy, 61 per cent (915 people) said that he cares about citizens, 75 per cent (1,125 people) said that he successfully represents Azerbaijan in the international arena, 60.7 percent (911 people) said that he maintains the security of the country, and 58 per cent (870 people) said that he prevents the spread of the migration crisis in Azerbaijan.
The results of the survey point to the satisfactory level of the preparations for the April 11 presidential election both at the government and the population level. The survey also demonstrates that the population is well aware of the presidential election, which is a clear indication of the positive outcome of the implemented reforms in Azerbaijan.