“Sustainable Development and Ecological Civilization” round table held as part of Baku Forum
Baku, September 30, AZERTAC
The 5th Baku International Humanitarian Forum has seen discussion on Sustainable Development and Ecological Civilization. Organized by the Public Administration Academy under the President of Azerbaijan, the round table was co-chaired by rector of the academy Urkhan Alakbarov and Nobel Prize Winner in Physics, professor at Stanford University Robert Betts Laughlin.
Alakbarov said the round table is attended by 41 delegates from 22 countries. He highlighted the Azerbaijani government`s work to ensure sustainable development and protect the environment.
The round table includes three panel meetings titled “Analysis of the models of efficient management of sustainable development and transformation to an ecological civilization (international practice and the experience of Azerbaijan); Problems in shaping the human potential necessary for sustainable development; The role of civil society and the media in the implementation of the sustainable development concept”.