In association with the European Commission, the first version of the TACIS’s national activities program for 2004 was approved in general.
It was stated by director of European Union’s PR department in Azerbaijan Asker Alakbarov. He took part in consultations regarding the list of projects proposed by Azerbaijan to be entered into the national activities program.
A. Alakbarov said, “Institutional programs along with indicative programs for 2004-2006 were into the national activities program 2004. The indicative program envisages both EU cooperation possibilities and poverty reduction as well as governmental economic development programs.”
According to him, representatives of the European commission are expected to arrive in Baku in November to continue the consultations on national activities program. The delegation will negotiate with officials and project beneficiaries along with holding consultations with international organizations representatives and embassies of EU members.
As was mentioned, the national activities program envisages institutional aid to governmental bodies but its major purpose is to support the private sector in Azerbaijan. In addition, it is corresponding with the governmental program on development of small and medium business.