TAIEX workshop on managing flow of passengers and cargo during major sport events launched in Baku
The European Union (EU) and the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan have launched TAIEX Workshop on "Managing Flow of Passengers and Cargo during Major Sport Events" in Baku.
The aim of the workshop is to support the Customs Committee on managing flow of passengers and cargo during major sport events, namely in preparation of the first European Games that will be held in Baku from June 12.
At the opening ceremony, chairman of the State Customs Committee Aydin Aliyev said “we invited two experts from Austria who will share their experience with us as we are preparing for the European Games”.
More than 30 customs and air transport officers are participating in the two-day workshop.
Experts from the Customs Department of the Austrian Ministry of Finance will cover specific topics such as: temporary admission and clearance process of guns; goods which require special permission; how to manage big flow of passengers; baggage clearance process for staff, athletes, coaches; how to organise speedy cross of athletes from customs border during the event, security issues.
A practical exercise will be conducted at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport on May 22.