TANAP and "Turkish Stream" projects to be the main topic of discussion at Energy Conference to be held in Turkey
Baku, September 30, AZERTAC
Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline-TANAP and "Turkish Stream" projects will be the main topic of discussion at Energy Conference on "Regional issues, risks and opportunities in Eurasian natural gas projects" to be held on November 14, in Antalya, Turkey.
The event, to be held within the framework of the Turkish chairmanship of the G20 group, aims to develop a dialogue between the parties at the G20 summit and to discuss Turkey's most important energy issues, International Association for Energy Economics (IAEE) President-elect Gürkan Kumbaroğlu said.
The TANAP project is a 1,850-kilometer pipeline to pump gas from Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz 2 field to Turkey and further on to Europe. Construction works are expected to be over in 2018.
6 billion cubic meters gas will be delivered to Turkey and 10 billion cub. meters to the European countries through TANAP.
"Turkish Stream" project is planned to carry 63 billion cubic meters of Russian natural gas to Europe via Turkey. Turkey will use 16 billion cubic meters to meet its domestic needs, while the remaining 47 billion cubic meters will be pumped to Europe.
Turkey is chairing the G20 group from 1 December 2014 to 30 November 2015.