TAP: 97% of pipes strung in Greece and Albania
“97% of pipes (740km out of 765km) have been strung in Greece and Albania,” the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) AG company said in its Twitter account.
“The pipeline route is graded and cleared, the 48 inch steel pipes are hauled by truck to the easement. The pipes are then laid end-to-end,” the company added.
Once built, TAP will offer a direct and cost-effective transportation route opening up the vital Southern Gas Corridor, a 3500-kilometre long gas value chain stretching from the Caspian Sea to Europe. TAP will transport natural gas from the giant Shah Deniz II field in Azerbaijan to Europe. The 878 km long pipeline will connect with the Trans Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) at the Turkish-Greek border at Kipoi, cross Greece and Albania and the Adriatic Sea, before coming ashore in Southern Italy.
TAP’s shareholding is comprised of BP (20%), SOCAR (20%), Snam (20%), Fluxys (19%), Enagás (16%) and Axpo (5%).