TAP AG - First TSO certified under Third Energy Package
Today Albania’s national regulatory authority, ERE, published its final decision on the certification of TAP AG, a transmission system operator under the Third Energy Package, adopted on 31 March 2016. In line with the distribution of competences between national regulatory authorities and the Secretariat, ERE took account of the Secretariat’s Opinion adopted on 3 February 2016, the Albanian national authority said. ERE’s national decision is accompanied by the Final Joint Decision on the certification of TAP issued jointly by the Albanian, Greek and Italian regulatory authority.
The Secretariat welcomes the finalisation of the certification procedure of TAP AG, which was a precondition for the pipeline’s construction scheduled for May 2016. Leading to the first certification of a TSO under the Third Energy Package in the Energy Community, this procedure confirms the excellent cooperation between the Secretariat and ERE.
ERE’s Decision creates a high level of transparency while respecting TAP AG’s specific governance features during the period of construction of the pipeline. Before the start of commercial operations (envisaged for 2020), TAP AG will provide evidence that it continues to comply with the bulk of the so-called ITO rules of the Third Energy Package. By that date, ERE will provide the Secretariat again with all relevant information and request its opinion on compliance.