TAP: Construction of compressor stations due to begin in first quarter of 2017
Baku, January 16, AZERTAC
“As part of the initial pipeline design (i.e., transporting 10bcm/a natural gas), TAP will build two compressor stations: one in Kipoi, Greece, and one in Fier, Albania,” TAP Head of Communications Lisa Givert told AZERTAC.
“In May 2016, TAP selected the joint venture comprising Renco S.p.A (Italy) and Terna S.A. (Greece) for the Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) of the project’s compressor stations and site preparations began in Greece in the third quarter of 2016. The construction of the compressor stations is due to begin in the first quarter of 2017 and will be a continuous activity over approximately two years. The turbo compressors are being manufactured by Siemens (contract awarded in September 2015) and will be completed by the end of 2017,” added Lisa Givert.
Once built, TAP will offer a direct and cost-effective transportation route opening up the vital Southern Gas Corridor, a 3500-kilometre long gas value chain stretching from the Caspian Sea to Europe.
TAP project envisages transportation of gas from the Stage 2 of development of Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz gas and condensate field to the EU countries.
878 kilometres in length, TAP's highest elevation will be 1,800 metres in the mountains of Albania while its lowest depth offshore will be 820 metres beneath the Adriatic Sea.
TAP's initial capacity of 10 billion cubic metres (bcm) of gas per year is equivalent to the energy consumption of approximately seven million households in Europe. In future, the addition of two extra compressor stations could double throughput to more than 20 bcm as additional energy supplies come on stream in the wider Caspian region.
The project's shareholding is comprised of BP, SOCAR, Snam, Fluxys, Enagas and Axpo.