TAP construction temporarily suspended in Albania
The construction of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) has been suspended in Albania for a month when the archaeological finds were observed, while clearing the pipeline’s route, TAP uncovered the remains of an ancient settlement near the Turan village in Korce, Albania.
The TAP contractor immediately suspended works when the archaeological finds were observed, and the Archaeological Service Agency (ASA) was notified.
“The ASA representatives undertook an assessment of this chance find, then the National Council of Archaeology initiated a rescue excavation, currently undertaken by a team of professional archaeologists,” said the message.
TAP is a part of the Southern Gas Corridor, which is one of the priority energy projects for the European Union. The project envisages transportation of gas from Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz Stage 2 to the EU countries.
The pipeline will connect to the Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) on the Turkish-Greek border, run through Greece, Albania and the Adriatic Sea, before coming ashore in Italy’s south.
TAP will be 878 kilometers in length (Greece 550 kilometers, Albania 215 kilometers, Adriatic Sea 105 kilometers, and Italy 8 kilometers).