TAP head of communications: Preparations for the micro-tunnel construction in Italy are well under way
Baku, January 25, AZERTAC
“In Italy, preparations for the construction of the micro-tunnel are well under way,” TAP AG Head of Communications Lisa Givert told AZERTAC.
“At the moment, works are under way at our pipeline receiving terminal, the micro-tunnel site and the exit point at sea,” Givert said.
Trenching has been completed on 98 percent (758km out of 765km) of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) route in Greece and Albania.
TAP marked the launch of offshore works mid-October 2018. Overall, offshore construction work on Trans-Adriatic Pipeline route is approximately 10 percent complete, as of end of November 2018. At the Albanian landfall site, work is under way for building the temporary cofferdam and causeway.
The Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) will transport natural gas from the giant Shah Deniz 2 field in Azerbaijan via Greece, Albania to southern Italy and further to Europe. The 878 km long pipeline will connect with the Trans Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) at the Turkish-Greek border at Kipoi, cross Greece and Albania and the Adriatic Sea, before coming ashore in Southern Italy.
TAP`s shareholding is comprised of BP (20%), SOCAR (20%), Snam (20%), Fluxys (19%), Enagás (16%) and Axpo (5%).